Michigan Compiled Laws § 700.3814 Encumbered Assets.
700.3814 Encumbered assets.
Sec. 3814.
If property of the estate is encumbered by mortgage, pledge, lien, or other security interest and it appears to be in the estate's best interest, the personal representative may pay the encumbrance or a part of the encumbrance, renew or extend an obligation secured by the encumbrance, or convey or transfer the property to the creditor in satisfaction of the lien, in whole or in part, whether or not the encumbrance holder has presented a claim. Payment of an encumbrance does not increase the share of the distributee entitled to the encumbered property unless the distributee is entitled to exoneration.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC