Michigan Compiled Laws § 700.7417 Division Or Consolidation Of Trusts.
700.7417 Division or consolidation of trusts.
Sec. 7417.
(1) After notice to the qualified trust beneficiaries and to the holders of powers of appointment, a trustee may divide trust property into 2 or more separate portions or trusts and allocate property between them if the trusts have substantially identical terms and conditions or if the result does not impair rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the purposes of the trust.
(2) After notice to the qualified trust beneficiaries and to the holders of powers of appointment, a trustee may consolidate 2 or more trusts and administer them as 1 trust if the trusts have substantially identical terms and conditions or if the result does not impair rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the purposes of the trust. If the rule against perpetuities speaks from different dates with reference to the trusts or if there are other variations in terms, consolidation may still take place, but the property of the trusts shall be maintained in separate accounts if necessary to recognize and give effect to the differences.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC