Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.189 Negligently Suffering Escape; Refusing To Receive Prisoner.
750.189 Negligently suffering escape; refusing to receive prisoner.
Sec. 189.
Negligently suffering escape and refusing to receive a prisoner—Any jailor or other officer who shall through negligence, suffer any prisoner in his custody upon conviction or upon any criminal charge, to escape, or who shall wilfully refuse to receive into his custody any prisoner lawfully committed thereto, on any criminal charge or conviction, or any lawful process whatever, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not more than 2 years, or by fine of not more than 1,000 dollars.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.189
Former Law: See section 14 of Ch. 156 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5833; CL 1871, § 7666; How., § 9248; CL 1897, § 11318; CL 1915, § 14985; and CL 1929, § 16576.