Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.197c Breaking Or Escaping Jail, Health Care Facility, Or Other Place Of Confinement; Violation As Felony; Penalty; Definitions.
750.197c Breaking or escaping jail, health care facility, or other place of confinement; violation as felony; penalty; definitions.
Sec. 197c.
(1) A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other place of confinement established by law for any term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any other place, including, but not limited to, hospitals and other health care facilities or awaiting examination, trial, arraignment, sentence, or after sentence awaiting or during transfer to or from a prison, for a crime or offense, or charged with a crime or offense who, without being discharged from the place of confinement, or other lawful imprisonment by due process of law, through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian knowing the person to be an employee or custodian or breaks the place of confinement and escapes, or breaks the place of confinement although an escape is not actually made, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Place of confinement" includes a correctional facility operated by the department of corrections, a local unit of government, or a private vendor under section 20i of 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.220i.
(b) "Employee" includes persons who are employed by the place of confinement as independent contractors.
History: Add. 1967, Act 59, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 188, Eff. Jan. 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 510, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1999 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 535, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2006