Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.235 Maiming Or Injuring Person By Discharging Firearm; Intentionally Aimed Without Malice; Exception;
750.235 Maiming or injuring person by discharging firearm; intentionally aimed without malice; exception; "peace officer" defined.
Sec. 235.
(1) A person who maims or injures another person by discharging a firearm pointed or aimed intentionally but without malice at another person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
(2) This section does not apply to a peace officer of this state or another state, or of a local unit of government of this state or another state, or of the United States, performing his or her duties as a peace officer. As used in this section, "peace officer" means that term as defined in section 215.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.235 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 303, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2005
Former Law: See section 3 of Act 68 of 1869, being CL 1871, § 7549; How., § 9112; CL 1897, § 11511; CL 1915, § 15234; and CL 1929, § 16778.