Michigan Compiled Laws § 780.993 Investigation, Audit, And Review Of Indigent Criminal Defense Services; Cooperation And Participation With Midc; Development Of Plan And Cost Analysis; Award Of Grant; Submission Of Plan; Annual Plan; Approval Or Disapproval Of Plan And Cost Analysis By Midc; Report To Governor; Maintenance Of Local Share; Necessity For Excess Funding; Appropriation Of Additional Funds; Grants To Local Units Of Government; Funds Received By Midc As State Funds.
780.993 Investigation, audit, and review of indigent criminal defense services; cooperation and participation with MIDC; development of plan and cost analysis; award of grant; submission of plan; annual plan; approval or disapproval of plan and cost analysis by MIDC; report to governor; maintenance of local share; necessity for excess funding; appropriation of additional funds; grants to local units of government; funds received by MIDC as state funds.
Sec. 13.
(1) All indigent criminal defense systems and, at the direction of the supreme court, attorneys engaged in providing indigent criminal defense services shall cooperate and participate with the MIDC in the investigation, audit, and review of their indigent criminal defense services.
(2) An indigent criminal defense system may submit to the MIDC an estimate of the cost of developing the plan and cost analysis for implementing the plan under subsection (3) to the MIDC for approval. Upon approval, the MIDC shall award the indigent criminal defense system a grant to pay the approved costs for developing the plan and cost analysis under subsection (3).
(3) No later than 180 days after a standard is approved by the supreme court, each indigent criminal defense system shall submit a plan to the MIDC for the provision of indigent criminal defense services in a manner as determined by the MIDC and shall submit an annual plan for the following state fiscal year on or before February 1 of each year. A plan submitted under this subsection shall specifically address how the minimum standards established by the MIDC under this act shall be met and shall include a cost analysis. The standards to be addressed in the annual plan are those that the supreme court approved not less than 60 days before the annual plan submission date. This cost analysis shall include a statement of the funds in excess of the local share, if any, necessary to allow its system to comply with the MIDC's minimum standards.
(4) The MIDC shall approve or disapprove a plan or cost analysis, or both a plan and cost analysis, submitted under subsection (3), and shall do so within 60 calendar days of the submission of the plan and cost analysis. If the MIDC disapproves the plan, the cost analysis, or both the plan and the cost analysis, the indigent criminal defense system shall consult with the MIDC and submit a new plan, a new cost analysis, or both within 30 calendar days of the mailing date of the official notification of the MIDC's disapproval. If after 3 submissions a compromise is not reached, the dispute shall be resolved as provided in section 15.
(5) The MIDC shall submit a report to the governor, the senate majority leader, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the appropriations committees of the senate and house of representatives requesting the appropriation of funds necessary to implement the plan for each system approved by the MIDC. The information used to create this report shall be made available to the governor, the senate majority leader, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the appropriations committees of the senate and house of representatives.
(6) Except as provided in subsection (8), an indigent criminal defense system shall maintain not less than its local share. If the MIDC determines that funding in excess of the indigent criminal defense system's share is necessary in order to bring its system into compliance with the minimum standards established by the MIDC, that excess funding shall be paid by this state. The legislature shall appropriate to the MIDC the additional funds necessary for a system to meet and maintain those minimum standards, which funds shall be provided to indigent criminal defense systems through grants as described in subsection (7).
(7) An indigent criminal defense system shall not be required to provide funds in excess of its local share. The MIDC shall provide grants to indigent criminal defense systems to assist in bringing the systems into compliance with minimum standards established by the MIDC.
(8) An indigent criminal defense system is not required to expend its local share if the minimum standards established by the MIDC may be met for less than that share, but the local share of a system that expends less than its local share under these circumstances is not reduced by the lower expenditure.
(9) This state shall appropriate funds to the MIDC for grants to the local units of government for the reasonable costs associated with data required to be collected under this act that is over and above the local unit of government's data costs for other purposes.
(10) Within 180 days after receiving funds from the MIDC under subsection (7), an indigent criminal defense system shall comply with the terms of the grant in bringing its system into compliance with the minimum standards established by the MIDC for effective assistance of counsel.
(11) If an indigent criminal defense system is awarded no funds for implementation of its plan under this act, the MIDC shall nevertheless issue to the system a zero grant reflecting that it will receive no grant funds.
(12) The MIDC may apply for and obtain grants from any source to carry out the purposes of this act. All funds received by MIDC, from any source, are state funds and shall be appropriated as provided by law.
History: 2013, Act 93, Imd. Eff. July 1, 2013