Michigan Compiled Laws § 762.2 In-state Prosecution For Criminal Offense; Circumstances.
762.2 In-state prosecution for criminal offense; circumstances.
Sec. 2.
(1) A person may be prosecuted for a criminal offense he or she commits while he or she is physically located within this state or outside of this state if any of the following circumstances exist:
(a) He or she commits a criminal offense wholly or partly within this state.
(b) His or her conduct constitutes an attempt to commit a criminal offense within this state.
(c) His or her conduct constitutes a conspiracy to commit a criminal offense within this state and an act in furtherance of the conspiracy is committed within this state by the offender, or at his or her instigation, or by another member of the conspiracy.
(d) A victim of the offense or an employee or agent of a governmental unit posing as a victim resides in this state or is located in this state at the time the criminal offense is committed.
(e) The criminal offense produces substantial and detrimental effects within this state.
(2) A criminal offense is considered under subsection (1) to be committed partly within this state if any of the following apply:
(a) An act constituting an element of the criminal offense is committed within this state.
(b) The result or consequences of an act constituting an element of the criminal offense occur within this state.
(c) The criminal offense produces consequences that have a materially harmful impact upon the system of government or the community welfare of this state, or results in persons within this state being defrauded or otherwise harmed.
History: Add. 2002, Act 129, Eff. Apr. 22, 2002
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 762.2, which pertained to jurisdiction of justice of peace, was repealed by Act 506 of 1980, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981.