Michigan Compiled Laws § 769.11 Punishment For Subsequent Felony Following Conviction Of 2 Or More Felonies; Sentence For Term Of Years Considered Indeterminate Sentence; Use Of Conviction To Enhance Sentence Prohibited.
769.11 Punishment for subsequent felony following conviction of 2 or more felonies; sentence for term of years considered indeterminate sentence; use of conviction to enhance sentence prohibited.
Sec. 11.
(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a term less than life, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term that is not more than twice the longest term prescribed by law for a first conviction of that offense or for a lesser term.
(b) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for life, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.
(c) If the subsequent felony is a major controlled substance offense, the person shall be punished as provided by part 74 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 to 333.7461.
(2) If the court pursuant to this section imposes a sentence of imprisonment for any term of years, the court shall fix the length of both the minimum and maximum sentence within any specified limits in terms of years or a fraction of a year, and the sentence so imposed shall be considered an indeterminate sentence. The court shall not fix a maximum sentence that is less than the maximum term for a first conviction.
(3) A conviction shall not be used to enhance a sentence under this section if that conviction is used to enhance a sentence under a statute that prohibits use of the conviction for further enhancement under this section.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- Am. 1929, Act 24, Imd. Eff. Apr. 2, 1929 ;-- CL 1929, 17339 ;-- CL 1948, 769.11 ;-- Am. 1949, Act 56, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 77, Eff. Sept. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 90, Imd. Eff. Mar. 30, 1988 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 655, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2007
Compiler's Notes: Act 196 of 1971, referred to in this section, was repealed by Act 368 of 1978.
Former Law: See section 13 of Ch. 161 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5949; CL 1871, § 7815; How., § 9425; CL 1897, § 11786; and CL 1915, § 15613.