Michigan Compiled Laws § 771.14 Presentence Investigation Report; Contents; Information Related To Victim Prohibited From Inclusion; Information Exempted From Disclosure; Amendment Or Alteration; Review Of Report; Challenge; Findings; Copies.
* * *
(4) If a prepared presentence investigation report is amended or altered before sentencing by the supervisor of the probation officer who prepared the report or by any other person who has the authority to amend or alter a presentence investigation report, the probation officer may request that the court strike his or her name from the report and the court shall comply with that request.
(5) The court shall permit the prosecutor, the defendant's attorney, and the defendant to review the presentence investigation report before sentencing.
(6) At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections.
(7) A copy of the report described under subsection (5) and the amended report described under subsection (6) shall be provided to the prosecutor and the defendant's attorney or the defendant if he or she is not represented by an attorney. The copy of the report described under subsection (5) shall be provided not less than 2 business days before sentencing unless that period is waived by the defendant. The prosecutor and the defendant's attorney or the defendant if he or she is not represented by an attorney have the right to retain a copy of the report and the amended report provided under this subsection.
* * *