Michigan Compiled Laws § 771.14 Presentence Investigation Report; Contents; Information Related To Victim Prohibited From Inclusion; Information Exempted From Disclosure; Amendment Or Alteration; Review Of Report; Challenge; Findings; Copies.
771.14 Presentence investigation report; contents; information related to victim prohibited from inclusion; information exempted from disclosure; amendment or alteration; review of report; challenge; findings; copies.
Sec. 14.
(1) Before the court sentences a person charged with a felony or a person who is a licensee or registrant under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, as described in section 1(14) of chapter IX, and, if directed by the court, in any other case in which a person is charged with a misdemeanor within the jurisdiction of the court, the probation officer shall inquire into the antecedents, character, and circumstances of the person, and shall report in writing to the court.
(2) A presentence investigation report prepared under subsection (1) shall not include any address or telephone number for the home, workplace, school, or place of worship of any victim or witness, or a family member of any victim or witness, unless an address is used to identify the place of the crime or to impose conditions of release from custody that are necessary for the protection of a named individual. Upon request, any other address or telephone number that would reveal the location of a victim or witness or a family member of a victim or witness shall be exempted from disclosure unless an address is used to identify the place of the crime or to impose conditions of release from custody that are necessary for the protection of a named individual. A presentence investigation report prepared under subsection (1) shall include all of the following:
(a) An evaluation of and a prognosis for the person's adjustment in the community based on factual information contained in the report.
(b) If requested by a victim, any written impact statement submitted by the victim under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834.
(c) A specific written recommendation for disposition based on the evaluation and other information as prescribed by the assistant director of the department of corrections in charge of probation.
(d) A statement prepared by the prosecuting attorney as to whether consecutive sentencing is required or authorized by law.
(e) For a person to be sentenced under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII, all of the following:
(i) For each conviction for which a consecutive sentence is authorized or required, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range.
(ii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), for each crime having the highest crime class, the sentence grid in part 6 of chapter XVII that contains the recommended minimum sentence range.
(iii) Unless otherwise provided in subparagraph (i), the computation that determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the highest crime class.
(iv) A specific statement as to the applicability of intermediate sanctions, as defined in section 31 of chapter IX.
(v) The recommended sentence.
(f) If a person is to be sentenced for a felony or for a misdemeanor involving the illegal delivery, possession, or use of alcohol or a controlled substance, a statement that the person is licensed or registered under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, if applicable.
(g) Diagnostic opinions that are available and not exempted from disclosure under subsection (3).
(h) A statement as to whether the person has provided the identification documents referenced in subsection (9)(b).
* * *