Michigan Compiled Laws § 771.14 Presentence Investigation Report; Contents; Information Related To Victim Prohibited From Inclusion; Information Exempted From Disclosure; Amendment Or Alteration; Review Of Report; Challenge; Findings; Copies.
771.14 Presentence investigation report; contents; information related to victim prohibited from inclusion; information exempted from disclosure; amendment or alteration; review of report; challenge; findings; copies.
Sec. 14.
(1) Before the court sentences a person charged with a felony or a person who is a licensee or registrant under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838, as described in section 1(14) of chapter IX, and, if directed by the court, in any other case in which a person is charged with a misdemeanor within the jurisdiction of the court, the probation officer shall inquire into the antecedents, character, and circumstances of the person, and shall report in writing to the court.
(2) A presentence investigation report prepared under subsection (1) shall not include any address or telephone number for the home, workplace, school, or place of worship of any victim or witness, or a family member of any victim or witness, unless an address is used to identify the place of the crime or to impose conditions of release from custody that are necessary for the protection of a named individual. Upon request, any other address or telephone number that would reveal the location of a victim or witness or a family member of a victim or witness shall be exempted from disclosure unless an address is used to identify the place of the crime or to impose conditions of release from custody that are necessary for the protection of a named individual. A presentence investigation report prepared under subsection (1) shall include all of the following:
(a) An evaluation of and a prognosis for the person's adjustment in the community based on factual information contained in the report.
(b) If requested by a victim, any written impact statement submitted by the victim under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834.
* * *