Michigan Compiled Laws § 777.54 Prior Low Severity Juvenile Adjudications.
777.54 Prior low severity juvenile adjudications.
Sec. 54.
(1) Prior record variable 4 is prior low severity juvenile adjudications. Score prior record variable 4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender has 6 or more prior low
severity juvenile adjudications................. 20 points
(b) The offender has 5 prior low severity
juvenile adjudications.......................... 15 points
(c) The offender has 3 or 4 prior low
severity juvenile adjudications................. 10 points
(d) The offender has 2 prior low severity
juvenile adjudications........................... 5 points
(e) The offender has 1 prior low severity
juvenile adjudication........................... 2 points
(f) The offender has no prior low severity
juvenile adjudications.......................... 0 points
(2) As used in this section, "prior low severity juvenile adjudication" means a juvenile adjudication for conduct that would be any of the following if committed by an adult, if the order of disposition was entered before the sentencing offense was committed:
(a) A crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.
(b) A felony under a law of the United States or another state corresponding to a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.
(c) A felony that is not listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.
(d) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that does not correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 279, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 655, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2007