Michigan Compiled Laws 175-1927-viii Chapter VIII Trials (768.1...768.37)
- Section 768.36 Defense Of Insanity In Compliance With Mcl 768.20a; Finding Of “guilty But Mentally Ill”; Waiver Of Right To Trial; Plea Of Guilty But Mentally Ill; Examination Of Reports; Hearing; Sentence; Evaluation And Treatment; Discharge; Report To Parole Board; Treatment As Condition Of Parole Or Probation; Period Of Probation; Psychiatric Reports.
(1) If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in compliance with section 20a of this chapter, the defendant may be found "guilty but...