Nevada Revised Statutes Section 82.221 - Business Associations - Securities - Commodities
Directors and officers: Exercise of powers and performance of duties; personal liability.
1. Directors and officers shall exercise their powers in good faith and with a view to the interests of the corporation.
2. In performing their respective duties, directors and officers are entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, books of account or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, that are prepared or presented by:
(a) One or more directors, officers or employees of the corporation reasonably believed to be reliable and competent in the matters prepared or presented;
(b) Counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters reasonably believed to be within the preparer or presenter’s professional or expert competence; or
(c) A committee upon which the person relying thereon does not serve, established in accordance with NRS 82.206 as to matters within the committee’s designated authority and matters on which the committee is reasonably believed to merit confidence,
Ê but a director or officer is not entitled to rely on such information, opinions, reports, books of account or statements if he has knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause reliance thereon to be unwarranted.
3. A director or officer must not be found to have failed to exercise his powers in good faith and with a view to the interests of the corporation unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that he has not acted in good faith and in a manner reasonably believed by him to be with a view to the interests of the corporation.
4. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or NRS 82.136 and 82.536 and chapter 35 of NRS, no action may be brought against an officer or director of a corporation based on any act or omission arising from failure in his official capacity to exercise due care regarding the management or operation of the corporation unless the act or omission involves intentional misconduct, fraud or knowing violation of the law.
5. The articles of incorporation may impose greater liability on a director or officer of a corporation than that imposed by subsection 4.