Nevada Revised Statutes Section 92A.270 - Business Associations - Securities - Commodities
Domestication of undomesticated organization.
1. Any undomesticated organization may become domesticated in this State as a domestic entity by:
(a) Paying to the Secretary of State the fees required pursuant to this title for filing the charter document; and
(b) Filing with the Secretary of State:
(1) Articles of domestication which must be signed by an authorized representative of the undomesticated organization approved in compliance with subsection 6;
(2) The appropriate charter document for the type of domestic entity; and
(3) A certificate of acceptance of appointment of a resident agent for the domestic entity which is signed by the resident agent.
2. The articles of domestication must set forth the:
(a) Date when and the jurisdiction where the undomesticated organization was first formed, incorporated, organized or otherwise created;
(b) Name of the undomesticated organization immediately before filing the articles of domestication;
(c) Name and type of domestic entity as set forth in its charter document pursuant to subsection 1; and
(d) Jurisdiction that constituted the principal place of business or central administration of the undomesticated organization, or any other equivalent thereto pursuant to applicable law,
Ę immediately before filing the articles of domestication.
3. Upon filing the articles of domestication, the charter document and the certificate of acceptance of appointment of a resident agent with the Secretary of State, and the payment of the requisite fee for filing the charter document of the domestic entity, the undomesticated organization is domesticated in this State as the domestic entity described in the charter document filed pursuant to subsection 1. The existence of the domestic entity begins on the date the undomesticated organization began its existence in the jurisdiction in which the undomesticated organization was first formed, incorporated, organized or otherwise created.
4. The domestication of any undomesticated organization does not affect any obligations or liabilities of the undomesticated organization incurred before its domestication.
5. The filing of the charter document of the domestic entity pursuant to subsection 1 does not affect the choice of law applicable to the undomesticated organization. From the date the charter document of the domestic entity is filed, the law of this State applies to the domestic entity to the same extent as if the undomesticated organization was organized and created as a domestic entity on that date.
6. Before filing articles of domestication, the domestication must be approved in the manner required by:
(a) The document, instrument, agreement or other writing governing the internal affairs of the undomesticated organization and the conduct of its business; and
(b) Applicable foreign law.
7. When a domestication becomes effective, all rights, privileges and powers of the undomesticated organization, all property owned by the undomesticated organization, all debts due to the undomesticated organization, and all causes of action belonging to the undomesticated organization are vested in the domestic entity and become the property of the domestic entity to the same extent as vested in the undomesticated organization immediately before domestication. The title to any real property vested by deed or otherwise in the undomesticated organization is not reverted or impaired by the domestication. All rights of creditors and all liens upon any property of the undomesticated organization are preserved unimpaired and all debts, liabilities and duties of an undomesticated organization that has been domesticated attach to the domestic entity resulting from the domestication and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if the debts, liability and duties had been incurred or contracted by the domestic entity.
8. When an undomesticated organization is domesticated, the domestic entity resulting from the domestication is for all purposes deemed to be the same entity as the undomesticated organization. Unless otherwise agreed by the owners of the undomesticated organization or as required pursuant to applicable foreign law, the domestic entity resulting from the domestication is not required to wind up its affairs, pay its liabilities or distribute its assets. The domestication of an undomesticated organization does not constitute the dissolution of the undomesticated organization. The domestication constitutes a continuation of the existence of the undomesticated organization in the form of a domestic entity. If, following domestication, an undomesticated organization that has become domesticated pursuant to this section continues its existence in the foreign country or foreign jurisdiction in which it was existing immediately before the domestication, the domestic entity and the undomesticated organization are for all purposes a single entity formed, incorporated, organized or otherwise created and existing pursuant to the laws of this State and the laws of the foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction.
9. As used in this section, “undomesticated organization” means any incorporated organization, private law corporation, whether or not organized for business purposes, public law corporation, general partnership, registered limited-liability partnership, limited partnership or registered limited-liability limited partnership, proprietorship, joint venture, foundation, business trust, real estate investment trust, common-law trust or any other unincorporated business formed, organized, created or the internal affairs of which are governed by the laws of any foreign country or jurisdiction other than the United States, the District of Columbia or another state, territory, possession, commonwealth or dependency of the United States.