Nevada Revised Statutes Section 17.150 - Civil Practice
Docketing of judgments of state and federal courts; recording of transcripts, abstracts and copies of judgments; liens on real property; duration of liens; affidavit required of judgment creditor who records judgment or decree.
1. Immediately after filing a judgment roll the clerk shall make the proper entries of the judgment, under appropriate heads, in the docket kept by him, noting thereon the hour and minutes of the day of such entries.
2. A transcript of the original docket or an abstract or copy of any judgment or decree of a district court of the State of Nevada or the District Court or other court of the United States in and for the District of Nevada, the enforcement of which has not been stayed on appeal, certified by the clerk of the court where the judgment or decree was rendered, may be recorded in the office of the county recorder in any county, and when so recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution in that county, owned by him at the time, or which he may afterward acquire, until the lien expires. The lien continues for 6 years after the date the judgment or decree was docketed, and is continued each time the judgment or decree is renewed, unless:
(a) The enforcement of the judgment or decree is stayed on appeal by the execution of a sufficient undertaking as provided in the Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure or by the Statutes of the United States, in which case the lien of the judgment or decree and any lien by virtue of an attachment that has been issued and levied in the actions ceases;
(b) The judgment is for arrearages in the payment of child support, in which case the lien continues until the judgment is satisfied;
(c) The judgment is satisfied; or
(d) The lien is otherwise discharged.
Ê The time during which the execution of the judgment is suspended by appeal, action of the court or defendant must not be counted in computing the time of expiration.
3. The abstract described in subsection 2 must contain the:
(a) Title of the court and the title and number of the action;
(b) Date of entry of the judgment or decree;
(c) Names of the judgment debtor and judgment creditor;
(d) Amount of the judgment or decree; and
(e) Location where the judgment or decree is entered in the minutes or judgment docket.
4. A judgment creditor who records a judgment or decree shall record at that time an affidavit stating:
(a) The name and address of the judgment debtor;
(b) The judgment debtor’s driver’s license number and state of issuance or the judgment debtor’s social security number; and
(c) The judgment debtor’s date of birth,
Ê if known to the judgment creditor. If any of the information is not known, the affidavit must include a statement of that fact.