Nevada Revised Statutes Section 212.093 - Correctional Institutions
Manufacture or possession by prisoner of items adapted, designed or commonly used to escape prohibited; penalty; exception.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a prisoner who is in lawful custody or confinement, other than residential confinement, shall not knowingly manufacture, possess or have in his custody or control any key, picklock, bolt cutters, wire cutters, saw, digging tool, rope, ladder, hook or any other tool or item adapted, designed or commonly used for the purpose of escaping or attempting to escape from lawful custody or confinement, whether or not such an escape or attempted escape actually occurs.
2. A prisoner who violates any provision of subsection 1 and who is in lawful custody or confinement for a charge, conviction or sentence for:
(a) A felony, shall be punished for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
(b) A gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor, shall be punished for a gross misdemeanor.
3. A sentence imposed upon a prisoner pursuant to this section:
(a) Is not subject to suspension or the granting of probation; and
(b) Must run consecutively after the prisoner has served any sentences imposed upon him for the offense or offenses for which the prisoner was in lawful custody or confinement when he violated the provisions of subsection 1.
4. The provisions of this section do not apply to a prisoner who commits an act described in subsection 1 if the act is authorized by the warden, sheriff, administrator or other person responsible for administering the prison, or his designee, and the prisoner performs the act in accordance with the directions or instructions given to him by that person.