Nevada Revised Statutes Section 213.020 - Correctional Institutions
Notice of application for remission, commutation or pardon: Number of copies; contents; service.
1. Any person intending to apply to have a fine or forfeiture remitted, or a punishment commuted, or a pardon granted, or someone in his behalf, shall make out a notice and four copies in writing of the application, specifying therein:
(a) The court in which the judgment was rendered;
(b) The amount of the fine or forfeiture, or kind or character of punishment;
(c) The name of the person in whose favor the application is to be made;
(d) The particular grounds upon which the application will be based; and
(e) The time when it will be presented.
2. Two of the copies must be served upon the district attorney and one upon the district judge of the county wherein the conviction was had. The fourth copy must be served upon the Director of the Department of Corrections and the original must be filed with the Clerk of the Board. In cases of fines and forfeitures, a similar notice must also be served on the chairman of the board of county commissioners of the county wherein the conviction was had.
3. The notice must be served, as provided in this section, at least 30 days before the presentation of the application, unless a member of the Board, for good cause, prescribes a shorter time.