Nevada Revised Statutes Section 213.120 - Correctional Institutions
When prisoner becomes eligible for parole.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 213.1213 and as limited by statute for certain specified offenses, a prisoner who was sentenced to prison for a crime committed before July 1, 1995, may be paroled when he has served one-third of the definite period of time for which he has been sentenced pursuant to NRS 176.033, less any credits earned to reduce his sentence pursuant to chapter 209 of NRS.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 213.1213 and as limited by statute for certain specified offenses, a prisoner who was sentenced to prison for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1995, may be paroled when he has served the minimum term of imprisonment imposed by the court. Any credits earned to reduce his sentence pursuant to chapter 209 of NRS while the prisoner serves the minimum term of imprisonment may reduce only the maximum term of imprisonment imposed and must not reduce the minimum term of imprisonment.