Nevada Revised Statutes Section 202.362 - Crimes and Punishments
Sale or disposal of firearm or ammunition to certain persons prohibited; penalty; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a person within this State shall not sell or otherwise dispose of any firearm or ammunition to another person if he has actual knowledge that the other person:
(a) Is under indictment for, or has been convicted of, a felony in this or any other state, or in any political subdivision thereof, or of a felony in violation of the laws of the United States of America, unless he has received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his right to bear arms;
(b) Is a fugitive from justice;
(c) Has been adjudicated as mentally ill or has been committed to any mental health facility; or
(d) Is illegally or unlawfully in the United States.
2. A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
3. This section does not apply to a person who sells or disposes of any firearm or ammunition to:
(a) A licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer or licensed collector who, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 925(b), is not precluded from dealing in firearms or ammunition; or
(b) A person who has been granted relief from the disabilities imposed by federal laws pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 925(c).