Nevada Revised Statutes Section 205.220 - Crimes and Punishments
Grand larceny: Definition. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 205.226 and 205.228, a person commits grand larceny if the person:
1. Intentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away or drives away:
(a) Personal goods or property, with a value of $250 or more, owned by another person;
(b) Bedding, furniture or other property, with a value of $250 or more, which the person, as a lodger, is to use in or with his lodging and which is owned by another person; or
(c) Real property, with a value of $250 or more, that the person has converted into personal property by severing it from real property owned by another person.
2. Uses a card or other device for automatically withdrawing or transferring money in a financial institution to obtain intentionally money to which he knows he is not entitled.
3. Intentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away, drives away or entices away:
(a) One or more head of livestock owned by another person; or
(b) One or more domesticated animals or domesticated birds, with an aggregate value of $250 or more, owned by another person.
4. With the intent to defraud, steal, appropriate or prevent identification:
(a) Marks or brands, causes to be marked or branded, alters or defaces a mark or brand, or causes to be altered or defaced a mark or brand upon one or more head of livestock owned by another person;
(b) Sells or purchases the hide or carcass of one or more head of livestock owned by another person that has had a mark or brand cut out or obliterated;
(c) Kills one or more head of livestock owned by another person but running at large, whether or not the livestock is marked or branded; or
(d) Kills one or more domesticated animals or domesticated birds, with an aggregate value of $250 or more, owned by another person but running at large, whether or not the animals or birds are marked or branded.