Nevada Revised Statutes Section 207.030 - Crimes and Punishments
Prohibited acts; penalty.
1. It is unlawful to:
(a) Offer or agree to engage in or engage in lewd or dissolute conduct in any public place or in any place open to the public or exposed to public view;
(b) Offer or agree to engage in, engage in or aid and abet any act of prostitution;
(c) Be a pimp, panderer or procurer or live in or about houses of prostitution;
(d) Seek admission to a house upon frivolous pretexts for no other apparent motive than to see who may be therein, or to gain an insight of the premises;
(e) Keep a place where lost or stolen property is concealed;
(f) Loiter in or about any toilet open to the public for the purpose of engaging in or soliciting any lewd or lascivious or any unlawful act;
(g) Lodge in any building, structure or place, whether public or private, without the permission of the owner or person entitled to the possession or in control thereof.
2. A person who violates a provision of subsection 1 shall be punished:
(a) For the first violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 and for each subsequent violation of the same paragraph occurring more than 3 years after the first violation, for a misdemeanor.
(b) For the second violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 within 3 years after the first violation of the same paragraph, by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 30 days nor more than 6 months and by a fine of not less than $250 nor more than $1,000.
(c) For the third or subsequent violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 within 3 years after the first violation of the same paragraph, by imprisonment in the county jail for 6 months and by a fine of not less than $250 nor more than $1,000.
(d) For a violation of any provision of paragraphs (d) to (g), inclusive, of subsection 1, for a misdemeanor.
3. The terms of imprisonment prescribed by subsection 2 must be imposed to run consecutively.
4. A local government may enact an ordinance which regulates the time, place or manner in which a person or group of persons may beg or solicit alms in a public place or place open to the public.