Nevada Revised Statutes Section 50.050 - Witnesses and Evidence
Interpreters for person with disability: Definitions; appointment required in judicial proceedings; compensation. [Effective July 1, 2005.]
1. As used in NRS 50.050 to 50.053, inclusive, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) “Interpreter” means a person who is:
(1) Qualified to engage in the practice of interpreting in this state pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 656A.100; and
(2) Readily able to communicate with a person with a disability, translate the proceedings for him, and accurately repeat and translate the statements of the person with a disability to the court or magistrate or other person presiding over the proceedings.
(b) “Person with a disability” means a person who, because he is deaf, mute or has a physical speaking impairment, cannot readily understand or communicate in the English language or cannot understand the proceedings.
2. In all judicial proceedings in which a person with a disability appears as a witness, the court, magistrate or other person presiding over the proceedings shall appoint an interpreter to interpret the proceedings to that person and to interpret the testimony of that person to the court, magistrate or other person presiding.
3. The court, magistrate or other person presiding over the proceedings shall fix a reasonable compensation for the services and expenses of the interpreter appointed pursuant to this section. If the judicial proceeding is civil in nature, the compensation of the interpreter may be taxed as costs and must not be charged as a public expense.
4. Claims against a county, municipality, this state or any agency thereof for the compensation of an interpreter in a criminal proceeding or other proceeding for which an interpreter must be provided at public expense must be paid in the same manner as other claims against the respective entities are paid. Payment may be made only upon the certificate of the judge, magistrate or other person presiding over the proceedings that the qualified interpreter has performed the services required and incurred the expenses claimed.