Nevada Revised Statutes Section 62F.250 - Juvenile Justice
Hearing to determine whether to deem child adult sex offender; termination of community notification. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 62F.200 to 62F.260, inclusive:
1. If a child who has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexual offense or a sexually motivated act is not relieved of being subject to community notification as a juvenile sex offender before the child reaches 21 years of age, the juvenile court shall hold a hearing when the child reaches 21 years of age to determine whether the child should be deemed an adult sex offender for the purposes of registration and community notification pursuant to NRS 179D.350 to 179D.800, inclusive.
2. If the juvenile court determines at the hearing that the child has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the juvenile court and that the child is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others, the juvenile court shall relieve the child of being subject to community notification.
3. If the juvenile court determines at the hearing that the child has not been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the juvenile court or that the child is likely to pose a threat to the safety of others, the juvenile court shall deem the child to be an adult sex offender for the purposes of registration and community notification pursuant to NRS 179D.350 to 179D.800, inclusive.
4. If a child is deemed to be an adult sex offender pursuant to this section, the juvenile court shall notify the Central Repository so the Central Repository may carry out the provisions for registration of the child as an adult sex offender pursuant to NRS 179D.450.