Nevada Revised Statutes Section 433A.160 - Mental Health
Procedure for admission.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an application for the emergency admission of an allegedly mentally ill person for evaluation, observation and treatment may only be made by an accredited agent of the Department, an officer authorized to make arrests in the State of Nevada or a physician, psychologist, marriage and family therapist, social worker or registered nurse. The agent, officer, physician, psychologist, marriage and family therapist, social worker or registered nurse may:
(a) Without a warrant:
(1) Take an allegedly mentally ill person into custody to apply for the emergency admission of the person for evaluation, observation and treatment; and
(2) Transport the allegedly mentally ill person to a public or private mental health facility or hospital for that purpose, or arrange for the person to be transported by:
(I) A local law enforcement agency;
(II) A system for the nonemergency medical transportation of persons whose operation is authorized by the Transportation Services Authority; or
(III) If medically necessary, an ambulance service that holds a permit issued pursuant to the provisions of chapter 450B of NRS,
Ê only if the agent, officer, physician, psychologist, marriage and family therapist, social worker or registered nurse has, based upon his personal observation of the allegedly mentally ill person, probable cause to believe that the person is a mentally ill person and, because of that illness, is likely to harm himself or others if allowed his liberty.
(b) Apply to a district court for an order requiring:
(1) Any peace officer to take an allegedly mentally ill person into custody to allow the applicant for the order to apply for the emergency admission of the allegedly mentally ill person for evaluation, observation and treatment; and
(2) Any agency, system or service described in subparagraph (2) of paragraph (a) to transport the allegedly mentally ill person to a public or private mental health facility or hospital for that purpose.
Ê The district court may issue such an order only if it is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that the allegedly mentally ill person is a mentally ill person and, because of that illness is likely to harm himself or others if allowed his liberty.
2. An application for the emergency admission of an allegedly mentally ill person for evaluation, observation and treatment may be made by a spouse, parent, adult child or legal guardian of the person. The spouse, parent, adult child or legal guardian and any other person who has a legitimate interest in the allegedly mentally ill person may apply to a district court for an order described in paragraph (b) of subsection 1.
3. The application for the emergency admission of an allegedly mentally ill person for evaluation, observation and treatment must reveal the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor.
4. As used in subsection 1, “an accredited agent of the Department” means any person appointed or designated by the Director of the Department to take into custody and transport to a mental health facility pursuant to subsections 1 and 2 those persons in need of emergency admission.
5. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, each person admitted to a public or private mental health facility or hospital under an emergency admission must be evaluated at the time of admission by a psychiatrist or a psychologist. If a psychiatrist or a psychologist is not available to conduct an evaluation at the time of admission, a physician may conduct the evaluation. Each such emergency admission must be approved by a psychiatrist.