Nevada Revised Statutes Section 645B.670 - Professions, Occupations and Businesses
Authorized disciplinary action; grounds for disciplinary action. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:
1. For each violation committed by an applicant for a license issued pursuant to this chapter, whether or not he is issued a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the applicant an administrative fine of not more than $10,000, if the applicant:
(a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the Commissioner any false representation of material fact;
(b) Has suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any information which the applicant possesses and which, if submitted by him, would have rendered the applicant ineligible to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or
(c) Has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner in completing and filing his application for a license or during the course of the investigation of his application for a license.
2. For each violation committed by a mortgage broker, the Commissioner may impose upon the mortgage broker an administrative fine of not more than $10,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions upon his license, or may do both, if the mortgage broker, whether or not acting as such:
(a) Is insolvent;
(b) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for which he is required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(c) Does not conduct his business in accordance with law or has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner;
(d) Is in such financial condition that he cannot continue in business with safety to his customers;
(e) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection with any transaction governed by this chapter;
(f) Has suppressed or withheld from a client any material facts, data or other information relating to any transaction governed by the provisions of this chapter which the mortgage broker knew or, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known;
(g) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the Commissioner any false representation of material fact or has suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any information which the mortgage broker possesses and which, if submitted by him, would have rendered the mortgage broker ineligible to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(h) Has failed to account to persons interested for all money received for a trust account;
(i) Has refused to permit an examination by the Commissioner of his books and affairs or has refused or failed, within a reasonable time, to furnish any information or make any report that may be required by the Commissioner pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter;
(j) Has been convicted of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to, a felony relating to the practice of mortgage brokers or any crime involving fraud, misrepresentation or moral turpitude;
(k) Has refused or failed to pay, within a reasonable time, any fees, assessments, costs or expenses that the mortgage broker is required to pay pursuant to this chapter or a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter;
(l) Has failed to satisfy a claim made by a client which has been reduced to judgment;
(m) Has failed to account for or to remit any money of a client within a reasonable time after a request for an accounting or remittal;
(n) Has commingled the money or other property of a client with his own or has converted the money or property of others to his own use;
(o) Has engaged in any other conduct constituting a deceitful, fraudulent or dishonest business practice;
(p) Has repeatedly violated the policies and procedures of the mortgage broker;
(q) Has failed to exercise reasonable supervision over the activities of a mortgage agent as required by NRS 645B.460;
(r) Has instructed a mortgage agent to commit an act that would be cause for the revocation of the license of the mortgage broker, whether or not the mortgage agent commits the act;
(s) Has employed a person as a mortgage agent or authorized a person to be associated with the mortgage broker as a mortgage agent at a time when the mortgage broker knew or, in light of all the surrounding facts and circumstances, reasonably should have known that the person:
(1) Had been convicted of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to, a felony relating to the practice of mortgage agents or any crime involving fraud, misrepresentation or moral turpitude; or
(2) Had a financial services license or registration suspended or revoked within the immediately preceding 10 years;
(t) Has failed to pay a tax as required pursuant to the provisions of chapter 363A of NRS; or
(u) Has not conducted verifiable business as a mortgage broker for 12 consecutive months, except in the case of a new applicant. The Commissioner shall determine whether a mortgage broker is conducting business by examining the monthly reports of activity submitted by the mortgage broker or by conducting an examination of the mortgage broker.
3. For each violation committed by a mortgage agent, the Commissioner may impose upon the mortgage agent an administrative fine of not more than $10,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions upon his license, or may do both, if the mortgage agent, whether or not acting as such:
(a) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for which he is required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(b) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection with any transaction governed by this chapter;
(c) Has suppressed or withheld from a client any material facts, data or other information relating to any transaction governed by the provisions of this chapter which the mortgage agent knew or, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known;
* * *