Nevada Revised Statutes Section 648.203 - Professions, Occupations and Businesses
Unlawful to allow employee without work card to work; exception; use of fingerprints to determine criminal history.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, it is unlawful for a person to:
(a) Allow an employee, including an independent contractor, to perform any work regulated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter unless the employee holds a work card authorizing his work which is issued by the sheriff of the county in which the work is performed. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to a person licensed pursuant to this chapter.
(b) Work as a security guard unless he holds a work card authorizing his work as a security guard issued in accordance with applicable ordinances by the sheriff of the county in which the work is performed.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply in any county whose population is less than 100,000, but this subsection does not prohibit a board of county commissioners from adopting similar restrictions by ordinance.
3. The sheriff of any county in which such restrictions apply shall require any person applying for such a work card to submit a complete set of his fingerprints to the sheriff who may forward the fingerprints to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History for submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine the applicant’s criminal history.