Nevada Revised Statutes Section 116.3115 - Property Rights and Transactions
Assessments for common expenses; notice of meeting required if assessment for capital improvement or commencement of certain civil actions are to be considered; requirements for commencement of certain civil actions by association; request for dismissal of civil action.
1. Until the association makes an assessment for common expenses, the declarant shall pay all common expenses. After an assessment has been made by the association, assessments must be made at least annually, based on a budget adopted at least annually by the association in accordance with the requirements set forth in NRS 116.31151. Unless the declaration imposes more stringent standards, the budget must include a budget for the daily operation of the association and the money for the reserve required by paragraph (b) of subsection 2.
2. Except for assessments under subsections 4 to 7, inclusive:
(a) All common expenses, including a reserve, must be assessed against all the units in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration pursuant to subsections 1 and 2 of NRS 116.2107.
(b) The association shall establish an adequate reserve, funded on a reasonable basis, for the repair, replacement and restoration of the major components of the common elements. The reserve may be used only for those purposes, including, without limitation, repairing, replacing and restoring roofs, roads and sidewalks, and must not be used for daily maintenance.
3. Any past due assessment for common expenses or installment thereof bears interest at the rate established by the association not exceeding 18 percent per year.
4. To the extent required by the declaration:
(a) Any common expense associated with the maintenance, repair, restoration or replacement of a limited common element must be assessed against the units to which that limited common element is assigned, equally, or in any other proportion the declaration provides;
(b) Any common expense or portion thereof benefiting fewer than all of the units must be assessed exclusively against the units benefited; and
(c) The costs of insurance must be assessed in proportion to risk and the costs of utilities must be assessed in proportion to usage.
5. Assessments to pay a judgment against the association may be made only against the units in the common-interest community at the time the judgment was entered, in proportion to their liabilities for common expenses.
6. If any common expense is caused by the misconduct of any unit’s owner, the association may assess that expense exclusively against his unit.
7. The association of a common-interest community created before January 1, 1992, is not required to make an assessment against a vacant lot located within the community that is owned by the declarant.
8. If liabilities for common expenses are reallocated, assessments for common expenses and any installment thereof not yet due must be recalculated in accordance with the reallocated liabilities.
9. The association shall provide written notice to the owner of each unit of a meeting at which an assessment for a capital improvement or the commencement of a civil action is to be considered or action is to be taken on such an assessment at least 21 calendar days before the meeting. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the association may commence a civil action only upon a vote or written agreement of the owners of units to which at least a majority of the votes of the members of the association are allocated. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to a civil action that is commenced:
(a) To enforce the payment of an assessment;
(b) To enforce the declaration, bylaws or rules of the association;
(c) To proceed with a counterclaim; or
(d) To protect the health, safety and welfare of the members of the association. If a civil action is commenced pursuant to this paragraph without the required vote or agreement, the action must be ratified within 90 days after the commencement of the action by a vote or written agreement of the owners of the units to which at least a majority of votes of the members of the association are allocated. If the association, after making a good faith effort, cannot obtain the required vote or agreement to commence or ratify such a civil action, the association may thereafter seek to dismiss the action without prejudice for that reason only if a vote or written agreement of the owners of the units to which at least a majority of votes of the members of the association are allocated was obtained at the time the approval to commence or ratify the action was sought.
10. At least 10 days before an association commences or seeks to ratify the commencement of a civil action, the association shall provide a written statement to all units’ owners that includes:
(a) A reasonable estimate of the costs of the civil action, including reasonable attorney’s fees;
(b) An explanation of the potential benefits of the civil action and the potential adverse consequences if the association does not commence the action or if the outcome of the action is not favorable to the association; and
(c) All disclosures that are required to be made upon the sale of the property.
11. No person other than a unit’s owner may request the dismissal of a civil action commenced by the association on the ground that the association failed to comply with any provision of this section.