Nevada Revised Statutes Section 361.610 - Revenue and Taxation
County treasurer: Payment of taxes, costs from sale price and rents; treatment of excess proceeds.
1. Out of the sale price or rents of any property of which he is trustee, the county treasurer shall pay the costs due any officer for the enforcement of the tax upon the parcel of property and all taxes owing thereon; and upon the redemption of any property from him as trustee, he shall pay the redemption money over to any officers having fees due them from the parcels of property and pay the tax for which it was sold and pay the redemption percentage according to the proportion those fees respectively bear to the tax.
2. In no case may any service rendered by any officer under this chapter become or be allowed as a charge against the county, nor may the sale price or rent or redemption money of any one parcel of property be appropriated to pay any cost or tax upon any other parcel of property than that so sold, rented or redeemed.
3. After paying all the tax and costs upon any one parcel of property, the county treasurer shall pay into the general fund of the county, from the excess proceeds of the sale:
(a) The first $300 of the excess proceeds; and
(b) Ten percent of the next $2,000 of the excess proceeds.
4. The amount remaining after the county treasurer has paid the amount required by subsection 3 must be deposited in an interest-bearing account maintained for the purpose of holding excess proceeds separate from other money of the county. If no claim is made for the money within 2 years after the deed given by the county treasurer is recorded, the county treasurer shall pay the money into the general fund of the county, and it must not thereafter be refunded to the former property owner or his successors in interest. All interest paid on money deposited in the account required by this subsection is the property of the county.
5. If a person who would have been entitled to receive reconveyance of the property pursuant to NRS 361.585 makes a claim in writing for the balance within 2 years after the deed is recorded, the county treasurer shall pay it or his proper portion over to him if he is satisfied that the person is entitled to it.