Nevada Revised Statutes Section 369.488 - Revenue and Taxation
Sources for purchase of liquor by retailer.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 369.4865, a retailer may purchase liquor only from:
(a) The importer designated by the supplier pursuant to NRS 369.386 to import that liquor if that importer is also a wholesaler; or
(b) A wholesaler who purchased liquor from the importer designated by the supplier pursuant to NRS 369.386 to import that liquor.
2. As used in this section, “supplier” means the brewer, distiller, manufacturer, producer, vintner or bottler of liquor, or his designated agent.