New Jersey Revised Statutes § 10:5-27.1 - Attorney Fees.
10:5-27.1 Attorney fees.
6.In any action or proceeding brought under this act, the prevailing party may be awarded a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the cost, provided however, that no attorney's fee shall be awarded to the respondent unless there is a determination that the complainant brought the charge in bad faith. If the complainant's case was initiated by a housing authority on behalf of a tenant for a violation of paragraph (4) of subsection g. or paragraph (4) of subsection h. of section 11 of P.L.1945, c.169 (C.10:5-12) and the complainant prevailed, reasonable costs, including attorney fees, of the housing authority may be assessed against a nonprevailing respondent. If the complainant's case was presented by the attorney for the division and the complainant prevailed, the reasonable costs, including attorney fees, of such representation may be assessed against a nonprevailing respondent.
L.1979,c.404,s.6; amended 2002, c.82, s.4.
10:5-28. Partial invalidity
If any clause, sentence, paragraph, or part of this act or any amendment or supplement thereto or the application thereof to any person or circumstances, shall, for any reason, be adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, such judgment shall not affect, impair, or invalidate the remainder of this act.
L.1945, c. 169, p. 598, s. 27. Amended by L.1977, c. 96, s. 4, eff. May 19, 1977.