14A:13-10. Revocation of certificate of authority; issuance of certificate of revocation
(1) In addition to any other ground for revocation provided by law, the certificate of authority of a foreign corporation to transact business in this State may be revoked by the Secretary of State upon the conditions prescribed in this section when
(a) the certificate of authority of the corporation has been suspended for 90 days under this act; or
(b) the corporation has failed to apply for an amended certificate of authority within 90 days after it was required to do so under this act; or
(c) the corporation has failed to maintain a registered agent in this State as required by this act; or
(d) the corporation has failed, after change of its registered office or registered agent, to file in the office of the Secretary of State a statement of such change as required by this act; or
(e) the corporation has failed to file its annual report within the time required by this act.
(2) No certificate of authority of a foreign corporation shall be revoked by the Secretary of State unless
(a) he shall have given the corporation not less than 90 days' notice that such default exists and that its certificate of authority will be revoked unless such default is cured within 90 days after the mailing of such notice; and
(b) the corporation shall fail prior to revocation to cure such default.
Such notice shall be sent by certified mail to the corporation at its registered office in this State and at its main business or headquarters office as such offices are on record in the office of the Secretary of State.
(3) Upon revoking any such certificate of authority, the Secretary of State shall issue a certificate of revocation and shall mail a copy to such corporation at each of the addresses designated in subsection 14A:13-10(2).
(4) The issuance of the certificate of revocation shall have the same force and effect as the issuance of a certificate of withdrawal under subsection 14A:13-8(2).
L.1968, c.350.