14A:6-1. Board of Directors
(1) The business and affairs of a corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of its board, except as in this act or in its certificate of incorporation otherwise provided. Directors shall be at least 18 years of age and need not be United States citizens or residents of this State or shareholders of the corporation unless the certificate of incorporation or by-laws so require. The certificate of incorporation or by-laws may prescribe other qualifications for directors.
(2) In discharging his duties to the corporation and in determining what he reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the corporation, a director may, in addition to considering the effects of any action on shareholders, consider any of the following: (a) the effects of the action on the corporation's employees, suppliers, creditors and customers; (b) the effects of the action on the community in which the corporation operates; and (c) the long term as well as the short-term interests of the corporation and its shareholders, including the possibility that these interests may best be served by the continued independence of the corporation.
(3) If on the basis of the factors described in subsection (2) of this section, the board of directors determines that any proposal or offer to acquire the corporation is not in the best interest of the corporation, it may reject such proposal or offer. If the board of directors determines to reject any such proposal or offer, the board of directors shall have no obligation to facilitate, remove any barriers to, or refrain from impeding the proposal or offer.
L.1968, c.350; amended 1973,c.366,s.21; 1988,c.94,s.24; 1989,c.106,s.1.