16:11-23. Property of dissolved church; disposition of property and proceeds
When any presbytery in this State connected with the United Presbyterian Church in the United States of America heretofore has dissolved or hereafter dissolves any particular local church subject to the ecclesiastical jurisdiction of such presbytery, pursuant to the constitution, laws, usages or customs of the United Presbyterian Church in the United States of America, all the real and personal property of the particular local church and of the congregation connected therewith, whether held by an incorporated board of trustees or otherwise, shall thereupon vest in the trustees of such presbytery, provided the trustees are incorporated, in the same manner as the property was vested in the board of trustees or persons or body holding the same in trust for the particular local church and congregation.
The trustees of the presbytery may, under the direction of the presbytery, manage, sell, or otherwise freely dispose of the same, and shall apply the proceeds thereof in such manner as to the presbytery may seem best for religious uses and purposes within the territory over which the presbytery shall have ecclesiastical jurisdiction. Any sale or conveyance of such property made by such trustees shall be as good and effectual as if made by the board of trustees, persons or body formerly holding the same, and shall vest in the grantee all the right, title and interest in and to such property theretofore vested in the church and its trustees, or in the congregation connected therewith, or in the persons or body holding the same in trust for the particular local church and congregation.
Amended by L.1964, c. 270, s. 8.