17:29C-7 Notice of cancellation; reasons.
2. (A) A notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons:
(a)Nonpayment of premium or nonpayment of a residual market equalization charge imposed pursuant to the provisions of section 20 of P.L.1983, c.65 (C.17:30E-8); or
(b)The driver's license or motor vehicle registration of the named insured or of any other operator who either resides in the same household or customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has been under suspension or revocation during the policy period or, if the policy is a renewal, during its policy period; or
(c)Knowingly providing materially false or misleading information in connection with any application for insurance, renewal of insurance or claim for benefits under an insurance policy; or
(d)The insurer determines, within 60 days of issuance of the policy, that the named insurer does not meet the approved underwriting rules of the insured then in effect.
(B) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2003, c.89.)
(C) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2003, c.89.)
(D) This section shall not apply to nonrenewal.
(E) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to limit the ability of an insurer to void a policy ab initio as otherwise provided by law.
(F) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations necessary or appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this section.
L.1968,c.158,s.2; amended 1988, c.119, s.27; 2003, c.89, s.61.