New Jersey Revised Statutes § 17:30e-3 - Definitions
17:30E-3. Definitions
As used in sections 13 to 34 of this act:
a. "Association" means the New Jersey Automobile Full Insurance Underwriting Association.
b. "Automobile" means a private passenger automobile of a private passenger or station wagon type that is owned or hired, and is neither used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to others with a driver; a motor vehicle with a pickup body, a delivery sedan, a van, or a panel truck or a camper type vehicle used for recreational purposes, owned by an individual or by husband and wife who are residents of the same household, not customarily used in the occupation, profession or business of the insured other than farming or ranching; and, solely for the purposes of this act, a motorcycle, as defined in R.S.39:1-1. An automobile owned by a farm family copartnership or corporation, which is principally garaged on a farm or ranch and otherwise meets the definition contained in this section, shall be considered a private passenger automobile owned by two or more relatives resident in the same household.
c. "Automobile insurance" means direct insurance against injury or damage, including the legal liability therefor, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of automobiles, including, but not limited to, personal injury protection insurance, bodily injury liability insurance, property damage liability insurance, physical damage insurance and uninsured and underinsured motorist insurance.
d. "Board" or "board of directors" means the board of directors of the association.
e. "Company" or "member" means an insurer member of the association.
f. "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Insurance.
g. "Director" means a member of the board of directors of the New Jersey Automobile Full Insurance Underwriting Association.
h. "Net direct car years of liability exposure" means direct bodily injury liability car years of exposure, after deducting returns for cancellations, but without adding reinsurance assumed or deducting reinsurance ceded, as determined by the board and approved by the commissioner.
i. "Net direct car years of physical damage exposure" means direct physical damage car years of exposure, after deducting returns for cancellations, but without adding reinsurance assumed or deducting reinsurance ceded, as determined by the board and approved by the commissioner.
j. "Person" means every natural person.
k. "Plan of operation" means the plan of operation of the association created pursuant to section 18 of this act.
l. "Producer" means an agent or broker licensed to transact the business of automobile insurance in this State.
m. "Qualified applicant" means a person domiciled in New Jersey who is an owner of an automobile registered, or to be registered within 60 days of application, and principally garaged in this State, who has been refused coverage in the voluntary market, and who cannot be or is not placed in the voluntary market through the procedures established pursuant to subsection a. of section 26 of P.L.1983, c.65 (C.17:30E-14). Qualified applicant shall also include a member of the United States military forces, if otherwise eligible for insurance coverage issued by the association, with respect to an automobile if, at the time the application is made, he is either (1) a nonresident who is stationed in this State, whose automobile is registered in another state and garaged in this State; or (2) a resident who is stationed in another state, whose automobile is registered in this State and garaged in another state. No person shall, however, be deemed a qualified applicant, if the principal operator of the automobile to be insured does not hold a driver's license which is valid in this State; or if a regular operator of the automobile other than the principal operator does not hold such a license; or if timely payment of premium is not tendered; or if the applicant or principal operator of the automobile does not furnish the information necessary to effect insurance; or if such person is engaged in the business of renting or leasing automobiles to others or if such person uses automobiles for commercial purposes.
n. "Underinsured motorist coverage" means insurance for damages because of bodily injury and property damage caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of an underinsured automobile. An automobile is underinsured when the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury and property damage liability bonds and insurance policies available to a person against whom recovery is sought for bodily injury or property damage is, at the time of the accident, less than the applicable limits of liability afforded under the automobile insurance policy held by the person seeking such recovery.
o. "Residual market equalization charge" means the amount imposed pursuant to section 20 of P.L.1983, c.65 (C.17:30E-8) which, when added to all other sources of association income, will cause the association to operate on a no profit, no loss basis.
L.1983,c.65,s.15; amended 1985,c.520,s.6; 1986,c.211,s.1; 1988,c.119,s.40; 1990,c.8,s.15.