17:46B-45. Approval or disapproval of filings
a. If the commissioner shall find in his review of rate filings that said filings provide for, result in, or produce rates that are not unreasonably high, and are not inadequate for the safeness and soundness of the insurer, and are not unfairly discriminatory between risks in this State involving essentially the same hazards and expense elements, he shall approve such rates. Prior to such approval the commissioner may conduct a public hearing with respect to a rate filing. An approval shall continue in effect until the commissioner shall issue an order of disapproval pursuant to the requirements and procedure provided for in subsections b. and c. of this section.
b. Upon the review at any time by the commissioner of a rate filing, he shall, before issuing an order of disapproval, hold a hearing upon not less than 10 days' written notice, specifying in reasonable detail the matters to be considered at such hearing, to every title insurance company and title insurance rating organization which made such filing, and if, after such hearing, he finds that such filing or a part thereof does not meet the requirements of this act, he shall issue an order specifying in what respects he finds that it so fails, and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, such filing or a part thereof shall be deemed no longer effective. A title insurance company or title insurance rating organization shall have the right at any time to withdraw a filing or a part thereof, subject to the provisions of section 46 of this act in the case of deviation filing. Copies of said order shall be sent to every title insurance company and title insurance rating organization affected. Said order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in said order.
c. Any person or organization aggrieved with respect to any filing which is in effect, may make written application to the commissioner for a hearing thereon. The title insurance company or title insurance rating organization that made the filing shall not be authorized to proceed under this subsection. Such application shall specify in reasonable detail the grounds to be relied upon by the applicant. If the commissioner shall find that the application is made in good faith, that the applicant would be so aggrieved if his grounds are established, and that such grounds otherwise justify holding such a hearing, he shall, within 30 days after receipt of such application, hold a hearing upon not less than 10 days written notice to the applicant and to every title insurance company and title insurance rating organization which made such a filing. If, after such hearing, the commissioner finds that the filing or a part thereof does not meet the requirements of this act, he shall issue an order specifying in what respects he finds that such filing or a part thereof fails to meet the requirements of this act, stating when within a reasonable period thereafter, such filing or a part thereof shall be deemed no longer effective. Copies of said order shall be sent to the applicant and to every such title insurance company and title insurance rating organization. Said order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in said order.
L.1975, c. 106, s. 44, eff. May 29, 1975.