23:7-1. Trespassing prohibited; posting notice; private notice; penalties
23:7-1. A person who trespasses on the lands of another for the purpose of hunting, fishing, trapping, or taking wildlife, or attempting to hunt, fish, trap, or take wildlife, after notice bearing the name of the owner, occupant, or lessee thereof, forbidding the trespass, has been conspicuously posted by the owner, occupant, or lessee with intervisible signs displayed not fewer than ten to a mile along the exterior boundaries and at all roads, trails and rights-of-way entering such land, or after having been forbidden so to trespass by the owner, occupant, or lessee, shall be liable to a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 nor more than $200.00 for the first offense, and not less than $200.00 nor more than $500.00 and the suspension of all license certificates required, and all privileges, to take or possess wildlife for a period of five years, in addition to any applicable penalty prescribed pursuant to R.S.23:3-22, for each subsequent offense.
A license certificate or privilege suspended pursuant to this section shall not be reinstated until the holder thereof has first completed, to the satisfaction of the Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife, the approved remedial sportsmen education program established and conducted by the division pursuant to section 12 of P.L.1990, c.29 (C.23:3-22.3).
Amended 1948,c.229,s.1; 1990,c.29,s.3.