24:5-17. Food misbrandings
For the purposes of this subtitle a food shall also be deemed to be misbranded:
a. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
b. If it is offered for sale or distributed under the name of another food.
c. If it is an imitation of another food, unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the word "imitation" and, immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated.
d. If its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.
e. If in package form, unless it bears a label or tag containing the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor.
f. If any word, statement, or other information required by or under authority of this act to appear on the label or labeling is not prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with other words, statements, or designs, in the labeling) and in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
g. If it purports to be or is represented as a food for which a definition and standard of identity is established in this subtitle or has been adopted by the Department of Health pursuant to section 24:6-1 unless (1) it conforms to such definition and standard, and (2) its label bears the name of the food specified in the definition and standard and, insofar as may be required by such definition and standard, the common names of optional ingredients (other than spices, flavoring and coloring) present in such food.
h. If it purports to be or is represented as a food for which a standard of quality has been prescribed by the Department of Health, pursuant to section 24:6-1, and its quality falls below such standard, unless such label bears, in such manner and form as specified by the Department of Health a statement that it falls below such standard.
i. If it is not subject to the provisions of paragraph g of this section, unless its label bears (1) the common or usual name of the food, if any there be, and (2) in case it is fabricated from 2 or more ingredients, the common or usual name of each such ingredient; except that spices, flavorings, and colorings, other than those sold as such, may be designated as spices, flavorings, and colorings, without naming each; provided, that, to the extent that compliance with the requirements of clause (2) of this paragraph is impractical, or results in deception, exemptions shall be established by regulations promulgated by the Department of Health; provided, further, that the requirements of clause (2) of this paragraph shall not apply to any carbonated nonalcoholic drink the ingredients of which have been fully and correctly disclosed, to the extent prescribed by said clause (2), to the Department of Health in an affidavit.
j. If it purports to be or is represented for special dietary uses, unless its label bears such information concerning its vitamin, mineral, and other dietary properties as the Department of Health determines to be, and by regulations prescribes as necessary in order fully to inform purchasers as to its value for such uses.
k. If it bears or contains any artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservative, unless it bears labeling stating that fact; provided, that to the extent that compliance with the requirements of this paragraph is impracticable, exemptions shall be established by regulations promulgated by the Department of Health. The provisions of this paragraph and paragraphs g and i with respect to artificial coloring shall not apply in the case of butter, cheese, or ice cream.
Amended by L.1939, c. 320, p. 780, s. 26, eff. Jan. 1, 1940; L.1966, c. 74, s. 9, eff. June 14, 1966.