New Jersey Revised Statutes § 25:2-25 - Transfers Fraudulent As To Present And Future Creditors
25:2-25. Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they become due. Source: R.S. 25:2-11; R.S. 25:2-12; R.S. 25:2-13.
L. 1988, c. 74, s. 1.