2A:10-3. Review of convictions for contempt in certain inferior courts
2A:10-3. Every summary conviction and judgment, by the Superior Court in the law division or chancery division or by any inferior court except the municipal court, for a contempt, shall be reviewable by the appellate division of the Superior Court and all convictions and judgments for contempt by the municipal courts shall be reviewable by the Superior Court. Such review shall be both upon the law and the facts and the court shall give such judgment as it shall deem to be lawful and just under all the circumstances of the case and shall enforce the same as it shall order.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended 1965,c.161; 1991,c.91,s.24.