2A:14-11. 1 year; action on vacation of public rights by ordinance; park lands accepted by municipality
Whenever any municipality has heretofore adopted, or shall hereafter adopt, any ordinance vacating, extinguishing, or releasing the public rights in any road, street, avenue, public highway, lane, alley, path, park, square or pleasure grounds, or any part thereof, any person or persons having or claiming any right, title or interest in such road, street, avenue, public highway, lane, alley, path, park, square or pleasure grounds, or any part thereof, or the lands included therein, in which said public rights have been vacated, extinguished or released, shall bring his action or actions respecting the same within 1 year of the date of adoption of such ordinance, or in case such ordinance shall have been adopted prior to July 3, 1950, then before July 3, 1951, and not otherwise; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to any person or persons owning lands, of any interest therein, abutting any part of such road, street, avenue, public highway, lane, alley or path in which the public rights have been vacated, extinguished or released, or whose right of ingress and egress to a public street or highway is solely over such road, street, avenue, public highway, lane, alley or path in which the public rights were vacated, extinguished or released.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.