2A:14-24. Acknowledgment or new promise
In actions at law grounded on any simple contract, no acknowledgment or promise by words only shall be deemed sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract, so as to take any case out of the operation of this chapter, or to deprive any person of the benefit thereof, unless such acknowledgment or promise shall be made or continued by or in some writing to be signed by the party chargeable thereby.
Where there shall be 2 or more joint contractors or executors or administrators of any contractor, no such joint contractor, executor or administrator shall lose the benefit of this chapter so as to be chargeable in respect or by reason only of any written acknowledgment or promise signed by another or others of them. If, in an action against 2 or more joint contractors, or executors or administrators of a contractor, it appears at the trial or otherwise that the plaintiff, although barred as to 1 or more of such joint contractors, or executors or administrators, shall, nevertheless be entitled to recover against any other or others of the defendants by virtue of a new acknowledgment or promise, or otherwise, judgment may be given, with costs, for the plaintiff as to such defendant or defendants, against whom he shall recover, and for the other defendant or defendants against the plaintiff.
Nothing in this section shall take away, lessen or alter the effect of any payment of principal or interest made by any person whatsoever on the obligation in suit.