2A:161A-4. Conduct; reports
4. a. Any strip search or body cavity search conducted under this act shall be performed by persons of the same sex as the arrested person and at a location where the search cannot be observed by persons not physically conducting the search. The law enforcement officer or other person authorized to conduct a strip search or body cavity search shall obtain permission of the officer in charge of the station house to conduct the search and shall report the reason for the search on the record of arrest. Where emergency conditions require immediate action to prevent bodily harm to the officer or others, the requirements of this section shall not apply. In all cases where a strip search is conducted as an exception to the requirements of this section, the officer conducting the search shall file a separate written report setting forth the emergency conditions which required the immediate action. This written report shall be filed with and reviewed by the officer in charge who had the authority to authorize a strip search.
b. Reports required pursuant to this section shall not be deemed public records within the meaning of P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.) but, upon request, shall be made available to the person searched, the county prosecutor, the Attorney General or the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections.
c. Nothing in this section is intended to preclude lawful use of the report of a strip search or body cavity search by law enforcement officials, the county prosecutor or officials responsible for the administration of a county or State correctional facility.
L.1985,c.70,s.4; amended 1991,c.305,s.4.