New Jersey Revised Statutes § 2a:23c-5 - Waiver And Preclusion Of Privilege.
2A:23C-5 Waiver and preclusion of privilege.
5.Waiver and Preclusion of Privilege.
a.A privilege under section 4 of P.L.2004, c.157 (C.2A:23C-4) may be waived in a record or orally during a proceeding if it is expressly waived by all parties to the mediation and:
(1)in the case of the privilege of a mediator, it is expressly waived by the mediator; and
(2)in the case of the privilege of a nonparty participant, it is expressly waived by the nonparty participant.
b.A person who discloses or makes a representation about a mediation communication that prejudices another person in a proceeding is precluded from asserting a privilege under section 4 of P.L.2004, c.157 (C.2A:23C-4), but only to the extent necessary for the person prejudiced to respond to the representation or disclosure.
c.A person who intentionally uses a mediation to plan, attempt to commit or commit a crime, or to conceal an ongoing crime or ongoing criminal activity is precluded from asserting a privilege under section 4 of P.L.2004, c.157 (C.2A:23C-4).
L.2004,c.157,s.5.