New Jersey Revised Statutes § 2a:44-158 - Property Subject To Lien
2A:44-158. Property subject to lien
Property subject to lien. a. A processor shall be entitled to a lien upon the property of others which comes into the processor's possession, for the entire indebtedness owed to the processor by the person as a result of the processor having performed labor or having furnished materials for that person in and about the spinning, throwing, manufacturing, bleaching, mercerizing, dyeing, weighting, printing, finishing, dressing or scraping, or otherwise treating or processing or shipping, trucking and storing of said property.
b. A processor shall be entitled to a lien upon the property of any person which comes into the processor's possession at a time when that person is indebted to the processor for labor previously performed or materials previously furnished or both in or about the spinning, throwing, manufacturing, bleaching, mercerizing, dyeing, weighting, printing, finishing, dressing or scraping, or otherwise treating or processing or shipping, trucking or storing of other property of the debtor previously released, delivered, relinquished, shipped or surrendered by the processor, for the entire indebtedness owed to the processor by the debtor.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended by L. 1985, c. 492, s. 2, eff. Jan. 21, 1986.