New Jersey Revised Statutes § 2c:21-4.2 - Definitions Relative To Health Care Claims Fraud.
2C:21-4.2 Definitions relative to health care claims fraud.
2.As used in this act:
"Health care claims fraud" means making, or causing to be made, a false, fictitious, fraudulent, or misleading statement of material fact in, or omitting a material fact from, or causing a material fact to be omitted from, any record, bill, claim or other document, in writing, electronically or in any other form, that a person attempts to submit, submits, causes to be submitted, or attempts to cause to be submitted for payment or reimbursement for health care services.
"Practitioner" means a person licensed in this State to practice medicine and surgery, chiropractic, podiatric medicine, dentistry, optometry, psychology, pharmacy, nursing, physical therapy, or law; any other person licensed, registered or certified by any State agency to practice a profession or occupation in the State of New Jersey or any person similarly licensed, registered, or certified in another jurisdiction.
L.1997,c.353,s.2; amended 2005, c.259, s.20.