2C:30-7. Crime of pattern of official misconduct
3. a. A person commits the crime of pattern of official misconduct if he commits two or more acts that violate the provisions of N.J.S.2C:30-2 or section 2 of P.L.2003, c.31 (C.2C:30-6). It shall not be a defense that the violations were not part of a common plan or scheme, or did not have similar methods of commission.
b.Pattern of official misconduct is a crime of the second degree if one of the acts committed by the defendant is a first or second degree crime; otherwise, it is a crime of the third degree, provided, however, that the presumption of nonimprisonment set forth in subsection e. of N.J.S.2C:44-1 for persons who have not previously been convicted of an offense shall not apply. Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.2C:1-8 or any other law, a conviction of pattern of official misconduct shall not merge with a conviction of official misconduct, official deprivation of civil rights, or any other criminal offense, nor shall such other conviction merge with a conviction under this section, and the court shall impose separate sentences upon each violation of N.J.S.2C:30-2 and sections 2 and 3 of P.L.2003, c.31 (C.2C:30-6 and C.2C:30-7).
L.2003,c.31,s.3.