32:23-85. Supplementary definitions
As used in the compact:
(1) "Stevedore" shall also include
(a) contractors engaged for compensation pursuant to a contract or arrangement with the United States, any state or territory thereof, or any department, division, board, commission or authority of one or more of the foregoing, in moving freight carried or consigned for carriage between any point in the Port of New York District and a point outside said district on vessels of such a public agency berthed at piers, on piers at which such vessels are berthed or at other waterfront terminals, or
(b) contractors (not including employees) engaged for compensation pursuant to a contract or arrangement with any person to perform labor or services incidental to the movement of waterborne freight on vessels berthed at piers, on piers or at other waterfront terminals, including, but not limited to, cargo storage, cargo repairing, coopering, general maintenance, mechanical and miscellaneous work, horse and cattle fitting, grain ceiling, and marine carpentry, or
(c) contractors (not including employees) engaged for compensation pursuant to a contract or arrangement with any other person to perform labor or services involving, or incidental to, the movement of freight into or out of containers (which have been or which will be carried by a carrier of freight by water) on vessels berthed at piers, on piers or at other waterfront terminals.
(2) "Waterborne freight" shall also include freight described in paragraphs (a) and (c) of subdivision (1) and in subdivision (10) of this section and ships' stores, baggage and mail carried by or consigned for carriage by carriers of freight by water.
(3) "Court of the United States" shall mean all courts enumerated in section 451 of Title 28 of the United States Code and the courts-martial of Armed Forces of the United States.
(4) "Witness" shall mean any person whose testimony is desired in any investigation, interview or other proceeding conducted by the commission pursuant to the provisions of this act.
(5) "Checker" shall mean a longshoreman who is employed to engage in direct and immediate checking of waterborne freight or of the custodial accounting therefor or in the recording or tabulation of the hours worked at piers or other waterfront terminals by natural persons employed by carriers of freight by water or stevedores.
(6) "Longshoreman" shall also include a natural person, other than a hiring agent, who is employed for work at a pier or other waterfront terminal
(a) either by a carrier of freight by water or by a stevedore physically to perform labor or services incidental to the movement of waterborne freight on vessels berthed at piers, on piers or at other waterfront terminals, including, but not limited to, cargo repairmen, coopers, general maintenance men, mechanical and miscellaneous workers, horse and cattle fitters, grain ceilers and marine carpenters, or
(b) by any person physically to move waterborne freight to or from a barge, lighter or railroad car for transfer to or from a vessel of a carrier of freight by water which is, shall be, or shall have been berthed at the same pier or other waterfront terminal, or
(c) by any person to perform labor or services involving, or incidental to, the movement of freight at a waterfront terminal as defined in subdivision (10) of this section.
(7) "Compact" shall also include any amendments or supplements to the Waterfront Commission Compact to implement the purposes thereof adopted by the action of the Legislature of either the State of New York or the State of New Jersey concurred in by the Legislature of the other.
(8) The term "select any longshoreman for employment" in the definition of a hiring agent in this act shall include selection of a person for the commencement or continuation of employment as a longshoreman, or the denial or termination of employment as a longshoreman.
(9) "Hiring agent" shall also include any natural person, who on behalf of any other person shall select any longshoreman for employment.
(10) "Other waterfront terminal" shall also include any warehouse, depot or other terminal (other than a pier), whether enclosed or open, which is located in a marine terminal in the Port of New York District and any part of which is used by any person to perform labor or services involving, or incidental to, the movement of waterborne freight or freight.
As used in this section, "marine terminal" means an area which includes piers, which is used primarily for the moving, warehousing, distributing or packing of waterborne freight or freight to or from such piers, and which, inclusive of such piers, is under common ownership or control; "freight" means freight which has been or will be, carried by or consigned for carriage by a carrier of freight by water; and "container" means any receptacle, box, carton or crate which is specifically designed and constructed so that it may be repeatedly used for the carriage of freight by a carrier of freight by water.
Whenever, as a result of legislative amendments to this act or of a ruling by the commission, registration as a longshoreman is required for any person to continue in his employment, such person shall be registered as a longshoreman without regard to the provisions of section 5 of this act, provided, however, that such person satisfies all the other requirements of this act for registration as a longshoreman.
L.1954, c. 14, p. 64, s. 1[5-a]. Amended by L.1956, c. 194, p. 713, s. 1; L.1962, c. 5, s. 1; L.1969, c. 128, s. 1, eff. July 2, 1969.