33:1-12.39. Active use required for renewal of Class C license; fee
1. No Class C license, as the same is defined in R.S.33:1-12, shall be renewed if the same has not been actively used in connection with the operation of a licensed premises within a period of two years prior to the commencement date of the license period for which the renewal application is filed unless the director, for good cause and after a hearing, authorizes a further application for one or more renewals within a stated period of years; provided, however that, if the licensee has been deprived of the use of the licensed premises as a result of eminent domain, fire or other casualty, and establishes by affidavit filed with the director that he is making a good faith effort to resume active use of the license in connection with the operation of a licensed premise then the period of two years provided for in this section shall be automatically extended for an additional period of two years.
Any request for relief under this section shall be accompanied by a nonreturnable filing fee of $100.00 payable to the director.
L.1977,c.246,s.1; amended 1992, c.188, s.8; 1996, c.127,s.1.