37:1-6 Consent for minors; requirements.
37:1-6. A marriage or civil union license shall not be issued to a minor under the age of 18 years, unless the parents or guardian of the minor, if any, first certify, in the presence of two reputable witnesses, consent thereto, which shall be delivered to the licensing officer issuing the license. Consent to the proposed marriage or civil union by a parent or guardian who is mentally incapacitated shall not be required.
When a minor is under the age of 16 years, the consent required by this section must be approved in writing by a judge of the Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part and filed with the licensing officer.
The licensing officer shall transmit to the State registrar all consents, orders, and approvals subject to the same penalty as in the case of marriage or civil union certificates or licenses.
amended 1946, c.185, s.3; 1953, c.34, s.2; 1977, c.60; 1991, c.91, s.367; 2006, c.103, s.10; 2013, c.103, s.105.