40A:14-117. Defense for members or officers in any action or legal proceeding arising out of or incidental to performance of duties
Whenever a member or officer of a county police, or county park police, department or force is a defendant in any action or legal proceeding arising out of or incidental to the performance of his duties, the governing body of the county, or county park commission, as the case may be, shall provide said member or officer with necessary means for the defense of such action or proceeding, other than for his defense in a disciplinary proceeding instituted against him by the county or park commission, or in a criminal proceeding instituted as a result of a complaint on behalf of the county or park commission. If any such disciplinary or criminal proceeding instituted by or on complaint of the county or park commission shall be dismissed or finally determined in favor of the member or officer, he shall be reimbursed for the expense of his defense.
L.1971, c. 197, s. 1, eff. July 1, 1971. Amended by L.1972, c. 165, s. 2; L.1977, c. 455, s. 1, eff. March 2, 1978.